Facebook

2006 Results

To see the entire performances, buy the 2006 video set

The 2006 US OPEN DVD Set

  • Available Now!
  • See every performance!
  • $100 + $10 S/H
DVD set

Online Registration

To order by phone

  • 800-537-8937 toll free
  • 248-980-3714 outside USA

Video Help

All video clips are in WMV format and require Windows Media Player available via a free download for Windows 95-XP and Mac OS8.1-OSX.

*nix players are also available, you know how to find them.

Note about the videos on this page:

These videos were shot by the webmaster just for this website. They are not representative of the video set produced by Thumbs Up Video

Opus Divisions

Classic
Video of Winning Performance

  1. Jordan Frisbee & Tatiana Mollmann
  2. Kyle Redd & Sarah Vann Drake
  3. Michael Kielbasa & Jennifer Deluca
  4. Ronnie Debenedetta & Brandi Tobias
  5. Ben Morris & Melina Ramirez

Cabaret
Video of Winning Performance

  1. David Savoy & Jenya Goremykina
  2. Ronnie Debenedetta & Brandi Tobias
  3. John Snyder
  4. Dance Attack IV
  5. Joanna Meinl

Teams
Video of Winning Performance

  1. Shazam!!!
  2. The Silver Shadows
  3. Balboa Connexion
  4. Shagtime Dance Team
  5. The Bobbysox Brigade

Sophisticated Swing (35+)
Video of Winning Performance

  1. Kevin Fitzhugh & Tammy Brown
  2. Henry Pulido & Jeanne Degeyter
  3. Stan Jaquish & Patti Jobst
  4. Jim Becker & Nancy Tuzzolino
  5. Martin Parker & Cookie Rustigian

Young Adult (14-17)
Video of Winning Performance

  1. Josh Mosier & Torri Smith
  2. Brennar Goree & Autumn Jones
  3. Jonny Dessel & Tara Trafzer
  4. Sean McKeever & Caitlin Lawson
  5. Xaiver Young & McKindria Letsinger
  6. Rome Slater & Chevy Slater

Young America (6-13)
Video of Winning Performance

  1. Jeremiah Willis & Jennifer Willis
  2. Will Dallas & Sydney West
  3. Alex Grasso & Nicole Clonch
  4. Marcos Garcia & Hannah Clonch
  5. Connor Goodmanson & Haley Baker

Junior Strictly Swing
Video of Winning Performance

  1. Ben McHenry & Lauren Adams
  2. Xavier Young & Georgina Newbold
  3. Brennar Goree & McKindria Letsinger
  4. Sean McKeever & Cassy Olson
  5. Rome Slater & Caitlin Lawson

Showcase
Video of Winning Performance

  1. Ben Morris & Carla Heiny
  2. Arjay Centeno & Melissa Rutz
  3. Robert Cordoba & Deborah Szekely
  4. Myles Munroe & Tessa Cunningham
  5. Parker Dearborn & Jessica Cox

*Barry Jones provided additional Sponsorship and Prize Money to support the US Open Showcase division.

Lindy Showcase
Video of Winning Performance

  1. Skye Humphries & Frida Segerdahl
  2. Bromley Palamountain & Jean Ma
  3. Benjamin Ricard & Genevieve Keerouac
  4. Doug Silton & Sarah Hettervic
  5. Anton Delasuentz & Audrey Kanemoto

Masters (50+)
Video of Winning Performance

  1. Chips Hough & Janice Salmon
  2. Anthony Jones & Linda Allen
  3. Dennis Crawford & Joanne Harrold
  4. Louie Juarez & Katie Sellards
  5. Robert Budzynski & Lisa Desjardin

Allstar/Advanced Jack & Jill
Video of Winning Performance

  1. Michael Kielbasa & Deonna Ball
  2. Xavier Young & Alyssa Alden
  3. Jason Barnes & Jennifer Deluca
  4. John Snyder & Samantha Buckwalter
  5. Ben McHenry & Erica Berg

Strictly West Coast
Video of Winning Performance

  1. Jordan Frisbee & Jessica Cox
  2. Arjay Centeno & Brandi Tobias
  3. Kyle Redd & Lacey Schwimmer
  4. Benji Schwimmer & Tatiana Mollmann
  5. Ben Morris & Sarah Vann Drake

Strictly Lindy
Video of Winning Performance

  1. Todd Yannacone & Naomi Uyama
  2. Nick Williams & Kristin Sorci
  3. Andy Reid & Carla Heiney
  4. Skye Humphries & Ria Debiase
  5. Peter Strom & Ramona Staffeld

Strictly Shag
Video of Winning Performance

  1. Michael Norris & Leann Best
  2. Sam West & Lisa West
  3. Adam Sheppard & Brittney Miller
  4. Mickey Hull & Penny Hull
  5. Bruce Payne & Lee Warren

Strictly Hand Dance
Video of Winning Performance

  1. Markus Smith & Cynthia Trueheart
  2. Kevin Fitzhugh & Linda Allen
  3. Anthony Jones & Tammy Brown
  4. Gregory L. Owens & Deonna Ball
  5. Claude Dodson Jr. & Hannah Wenzel

Strictly Swing Challenge

Team Winner: Lindy Hop
Couples Winner: Todd Yannacone & Naomi Uyama