US Open Swing Dance Championships

2016 US OPEN SWING DANCE CHAMPIONSHIPS SCHEDULE

Last updated 11/2/2015

Desktop Version

Social Dancing in between competitions and late night

Competition Deadlines

Thursday

Friday

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 3, 2016
5:00 PMUNDERSTANDING RELATIVE PLACEMENT, plus Q&A. Guest Speaker, Jim Tigges - Producer Room in the East Tower
6:00 PMJUDGING AT THE OPEN - Format, procedures, Q&A. It will be very informative. Guest Speaker, Yvonne Antonacci (Chief Judge) - Producer Room in the East Tower
6:00 PM - 1:00 AMGETTING THE PARTY STARTED  - In the Pasadena Ballroom WITH: Jack Smith, Ben Morris, and Sonny Watson $10 for the classes or the dance, $15 for both.
6:00 PM - 7:00 PMOpen Dancing
7:00 PM - 7:45 PMInt. Level Workshop with Ben Morris
8:00 PM - 8:45 PMInt. Level Workshop with Sonny Watson
8:45 PM - 1:00 AMOpen Dancing - DJ Jumpin Jack Smith PLUS! ... US Open Competitors will perform Exhibitions throughout the night.
THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 24, 2016
8:00 AMCompetitor Floor Practice - preference given to Pro/Am Routines
8:00 AMRegistration Opens
9:00 AMCompetition Deadline - Jack & Jill: Juniors, Novice, Intermediate, Masters
10:30 AMDoors Open
11:00 AMCompetition Deadline - Jack & Jill: Advance, All-Star, Junior Shag, Lindy
11:00 AMMusic Turn In Deadline (See Rules regarding Format and Fees)
11:00 AMJack & Jill Prelims: Juniors, Novice, Intermediate, Masters, Advanced, All Stars
2:00 PMLunch Break
2:30 PMJack & Jill Semis: Novice, Intermediate, Masters, Advanced, All Stars
4:45 PMPro/Am Followers and Pro/Am Leaders
5:00 PMWorkshop: Deborah Szekely - Pasadena Ballroom
5:30 PMPrayer Meeting in the Producer Room A&B East Tower
6:00 PMDinner Break - Main Ballroom Open for Social Dancing
7:00 PMJack & Jill Finals: Novice, Intermediate, Masters, Juniors, Advanced, All Stars
11:00 PMAWARDS - PRO/AM
Until 5:00 AMLate Night Dancing
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 25, 2016
8:00 - 11:00 AMCompetitor Floor Practice - preference given to Teams, Showcase
9:00 AMFREE FLASHMOB WORKSHOP/REHEARSAL - Pasadena Ballroom
10:00 AMWorkshop: Ben McHenry & Cameo Cross - Pasadena Ballroom
11:00 AMCompetition Deadline Strictly: All Levels
11:00 AMWorkshop:Maxime Zzaoui & Torri Smith- Pasadena Ballroom
NoonJudges' Meeting - Judges' Room
NoonWorkshop:Brennar Goree & Autumn Rain- Pasadena Ballroom
1:00 PMWorkshop: Michael & LeAnn Norris - Pasadena Ballroom
2:00 PMCompetitors' Meeting - Main Ballroom
4:00 PMStrictly Swing WCS: Open & Champions Prelim
4:00 PMFREE FLASHMOB WORKSHOP/REHEARSAL - Pasadena Ballroom
5:00 PMIntro To SHAG: Lesson & Meet & Greet - Pasadena Ballroom
5:00 PMDinner Break
5:00 PMBallroom Open for Social Dancing
6:30 PMLine up for Opening Ceremonies - Sponsors & Competitors
7:00 PMOpening Ceremonies, Competitors' March, Flag Presentation, Flashmob
8:30 PMTeams - Finals
9:30 PMShowcase (NASDE) - Finals
11:15 PMStrictly WCS Champions
Until 5:00 AMLate Night Dancing Following Competition - Main Ballroom
SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 26, 2016
8:00 AM - 11:00 AMCompetitor Floor Practice - preference given to Masters, Sophisticated, Classic
9:30 - 11:00 AMWorld Swing Dance Council Meeting - Producer Room A&B East Tower
10:00 - Noon2016 - OPPORTUNITY TO RE-BUY YOUR SEAT FOR NEXT YEAR. Pre-purchase online prior to Nov. 18th so you save time, don't lose your seat, easy pick up.
10:00 AMWorkshop: Ronnie DeBenedetta & Brandi Tobias - Pasadena Ballroom
10:00 AMIntensive 1 of 3 HR: Robert & Nicola Royston - Green Room
11:00 AMIntensive 2 of 3 HR: Robert & Nicola Royston - Green Room
11:00 AMWorkshop: Jordan Frisbee & Tatiana Mollmann-Bennett - Pasadena Ballroom
11:30 AMJ&J Jr. Shag Prelim, Strictly Shag Final, Strictly Jr.- Final, J&J Jr. Shag Final
NOONWorkshop: Benji Schwimmer- Pasadena Ballroom
1:45 PMRising Star Final
4:00 PMClassic (NASDE) Prelim
5:30 - 7:00 PMDinner Break and Junior Pizza Party (age 19 and under) Parents Welcome
6:00 PMBallroom Open for Social Dancing
7:00 PMPro/Am - Winners Spotlight their winning performance!
7:15 PMMasters' Tour Routines - Finals
8:30 PMSophisticated Routines - Finals
9:30 PMHall of Fame & Walk of Legends Awards
10:00 PMClassic (NASDE)- Finals
11:30 PMSponsor & Shareholder Invitation Only VIP Cocktail Party
Until 7:00 AMLate Night Dancing Following Competition
SUNDAY - NOVEMBER 27, 2016
9:00 AM - 11:00 AMCompetitor Floor Practice - Cabaret, Young Adult, Young America
10:00 AMNASDE Member Meeting - Executive Boardroom
10:00 AMSunday Worship Service - Parlor 129 in the East Tower
10:00 AMIntensive 3rd of 3 HR: Robert & Nicola Royston - Green Room
11:00 AMWorkshop: Kyle Redd & Sarah Vann Drake - Pasadena Ballroom
11:00 - 1:00 PM2016 - Open to purchase any available seats. Get your best seat for next year.
1:00 PMStrictly Swing: WCS Masters & Open Finals
2:45 PMYoung America and Young Adult - Finals
4:00 PMCabaret - Finals
5:00 PMDinner Break
7:00 PMAWARDS - Classic, Showcase, Teams, Cabaret, Sophisticated, Masters, Young Adult, Young America, Strictlys, Jack & Jills
9:00 PMTIME TO PARTY - Social Dancing

Desktop Version